Time to get voting It’s the Inside Soap Awards 2020

It may feel as if this year has been more about the drama in the real world, but the UK’s leading soaps have still delivered top-notch entertainment – and now the British public has the chance to vote for their favourite stars as part of a virtual Inside Soap Awards set for November this year.

With no fewer than 13 trophies up for grabs – including a special new ‘Feel-good Moment’ accolade for 2020 – the Inside Soap Awards will take place Monday 16 November, and will honour the best performances across all soaps, medical and daytime dramas. Chosen by the public in what is usually a physical event, the awards will be determined by fans’ votes over the next five weeks, before culminating in a virtual ceremony streamed online.

“Soaps have been a real source of comfort to people when the rest of the world has seemed strange and scary this year,” said Steven Murphy, editor of Inside Soap magazine. “To have our favourite characters in our living room gave us a sense of normality, so we thought it was vital we recognised the huge role soaps have played in our lives by continuing our popular awards through a virtual ceremony.

“It’s also important to remember soaps aren’t all shock twists and big explosions of drama,” added Murphy. “They’re life-affirming, and often remind us that there’s always hope, so we wanted to introduce the ‘Feel-good moment’ accolade to find out what gave the public a rosy glow in these rather uncomfortable times.”

Voting is via the form in the magazine or at the website www.insidesoap.co.uk

Voting opens midday at midday today, Tuesday 15 September.

Now here is the full list of nominations:

BEST ACTRESS

  • JANE DANSON (Leanne Battersby, Coronation Street)
  • SALLY CARMAN (Abi Franklin, Coronation Street)
  • SHELLEY KING (Yasmeen Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
  • JESSICA PLUMMER (Chantelle Atkins, EastEnders)
  • KELLIE BRIGHT (Linda Carter, EastEnders)
  • SHONA McGARTY (Whitney Dean, EastEnders)
  • EMMA ATKINS (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • LISA RILEY (Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • NATALIE J ROBB (Moira Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • JENNIFER METCALFE (Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks)
  • JESSICA FOX (Nancy Osborne, Hollyoaks)
  • KÉLLÉ BRYAN (Martine Deveraux, Hollyoaks)

BEST ACTOR

  • IAN BARTHOLOMEW (Geoff Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
  • ROB MALLARD (Daniel Osbourne, Coronation Street)
  • SIMON GREGSON (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)
  • JAMES BYE (Martin Fowler, EastEnders)
  • MAX BOWDEN (Ben Mitchell, EastEnders)
  • ZACK MORRIS (Keegan Butcher-Baker, EastEnders)
  • DOMINIC BRUNT (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
  • JEFF HORDLEY (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • MARK CHARNOCK (Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • ASHLEY TAYLOR DAWSON (Darren Osborne, Hollyoaks)
  • IMRAN ADAMS (Mitchell Deveraux, Hollyoaks)
  • NICK PICKARD (Tony Hutchinson, Hollyoaks)

BEST NEWCOMER

  • ADAM HUSSAIN (Aadi Alahan, Coronation Street)
  • JANE HAZLEGROVE (Bernie Winter, Coronation Street)
  • MOLLIE GALLAGHER (Nina Lucas, Coronation Street)
  • CLAY MILNER RUSSELL (Bobby Beale, EastEnders)
  • JAZ DEOL (Kheerat Panesar, EastEnders)
  • MILLY ZERO (Kirsty ‘Dotty’ Cotton, EastEnders)
  • MAX PARKER (Luke Posner, Emmerdale)
  • MICHAEL WILDMAN (Al Chapman, Emmerdale)
  • REECE DINSDALE (Paul Ashdale, Emmerdale)
  • ANDREA ALI (Celeste Faroe, Hollyoaks)
  • CALLUM KERR (George Kiss, Hollyoaks)
  • CONNOR CALLAND (Jordan Price, Hollyoaks)

BEST VILLAIN

  • IAN BARTHOLOMEW (Geoff Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
  • MARK FROST (Ray Crosby, Coronation Street)
  • MIKEY NORTH (Gary Windass, Coronation Street)
  • BALVINDER SOPAL (Suki Panesar, EastEnders)
  • TOBY-ALEXANDER SMITH (Gray Atkins, EastEnders)
  • TOM WELLS (Leo King, EastEnders)
  • CLAIRE KING (Kim Tate, Emmerdale)
  • JONATHAN WRATHER (Pierce Harris, Emmerdale)
  • MARK WOMACK (DI Mark Malone, Emmerdale)
  • BOBBY GORDON (Toby Faroe, Hollyoaks)
  • JOE McGANN (Edward Hutchinson, Hollyoaks)
  • TAMARA WALL (Grace Black, Hollyoaks)

FUNNIEST PERFORMANCE

  • MAUREEN LIPMAN (Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street)
  • PATTI CLARE (Mary Taylor, Coronation Street)
  • LORRAINE STANLEY (Karen Taylor, EastEnders)
  • RICKY CHAMP (Stuart Highway, EastEnders)
  • DOMINIC BRUNT (Paddy Kirk, Emmerdale)
  • LISA RILEY (Mandy Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • JESSAMY STODDART (Liberty Savage, Hollyoaks)
  • LYSETTE ANTHONY (Marnie Nightingale, Hollyoaks)

BEST PARTNERSHIP

  • ALISON KING & CHRIS GASCOYNE (Carla Connor & Peter Barlow, Coronation Street)
  • DOLLY-ROSE CAMPBELL & SAM ASTON (Gemma Winter & Chesney Brown, Coronation Street)
  • KELLIE BRIGHT & DANNY DYER (Linda & Mick Carter, EastEnders)
  • TONY CLAY & MAX BOWDEN (Callum ‘Halfway’ Highway & Ben Mitchell, EastEnders)
  • LISA RILEY & BRADLEY JOHNSON (Mandy Dingle & Vinny Ashdale, Emmerdale)
  • LUCY PARGETER & DOMINIC BRUNT (Chas & Paddy Dingle, Emmerdale)
  • HAEISHA MISTRY & ELLIS HOLLINS (Yasmine Maalik & Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks)
  • IMRAN ADAMS & ROSS ADAMS (Mitchell Deveraux & Scott Drinkwell, Hollyoaks)

BEST SHOW-STOPPER

  • SINEAD’S DEATH (Coronation Street)
  • YASMEEN FIGHTS BACK AGAINST GEOFF (Coronation Street)
  • LINDA’S DRUNKEN NEW YEAR (EastEnders)
  • THE 35TH ANNIVERSARY RIVER DISASTER (EastEnders)
  • CAIN DISCOVERS NATE’S SECRET ON THE LAKE (Emmerdale)
  • THE LOCKDOWN EPISODES (Emmerdale)
  • THE TUNNEL COLLAPSE (Hollyoaks)
  • TONY RESCUED/BREDA DIES (Hollyoaks)

BEST FAMILY

  • THE BAILEYS (Coronation Street)
  • THE BARLOW-McDONALDS (Coronation Street)
  • THE MITCHELLS (EastEnders)
  • THE TAYLORS (EastEnders)
  • THE DINGLES (Emmerdale)
  • THE SHARMAS (Emmerdale)
  • THE MAALIKS (Hollyoaks)
  • THE McQUEENS (Hollyoaks)

FEEL-GOOD MOMENT

  • GEMMA GIVES BIRTH TO QUADS (Coronation Street)
  • RITA & JENNY REMINISCE FOR EPISODE 10,000 (Coronation Street)
  • TIFF & KEEGAN’S WEDDING (EastEnders)
  • WALFORD CELEBRATES PRIDE (EastEnders)
  • CHAS GIVES BIRTH TO BABY EVE (Emmerdale)
  • SAM & LYDIA’S WEDDING (Emmerdale)
  • MITCHELL PROPOSES TO SCOTT (Hollyoaks)
  • SIENNA GETS HER TWINS BACK (Hollyoaks)

BEST DRAMA STAR

  • AMANDA MEALING (Connie Beauchamp, Casualty)
  • CATHY SHIPTON (Lisa ‘Duffy’ Duffin, Casualty)
  • DEREK THOMPSON (Charlie Fairhead, Casualty)
  • SHAHEEN JAFARGHOLI (Marty Kirkby, Casualty)
  • ALEX WALKINSHAW (Adrian ‘Fletch’ Fletcher, Holby City)
  • KAYE WRAGG (Essie Di Lucca, Holby City)
  • NIC JACKMAN (Cameron Dunn, Holby City)
  • ROSIE MARCEL (Jac Naylor, Holby City)

BEST DAYTIME STAR

  • ALAN FLETCHER (Karl Kennedy, Neighbours)
  • GEORGIE STONE (Mackenzie Hargreaves, Neighbours)
  • JACKIE WOODBURNE (Susan Kennedy, Neighbours)
  • STEFAN DENNIS (Paul Robinson, Neighbours)
  • ADA NICODEMOU (Leah Patterson, Home and Away)
  • RAY MEAGHER (Alf Stewart, Home and Away)
  • ROB KIPA-WILLIAMS (Ari Parata, Home and Away)
  • SAM FROST (Jasmine Delaney, Home and Away)
  • ADRIAN LEWIS MORGAN (Jimmi Clay, Doctors)
  • BHARTI PATEL (Ruhma Carter, Doctors)
  • DEX LEE (Bear Sylvester, Doctors)
  • DIDO MILES (Emma Reid, Doctors)

BEST DAYTIME SOAP

  • DOCTORS
  • HOME AND AWAY
  • NEIGHBOURS

BEST SOAP

  • CORONATION STREET
  • EASTENDERS
  • EMMERDALE
  • HOLLYOAKS

Read the full Inside Soap Awards feature in the latest issue of Inside Soap magazine, on sale today, Tuesday 15 September.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.